Accident Hughes 269B N9522F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373410

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1987
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Sportflight Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N9522F
MSN: 58-0364
Total airframe hrs:7000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Bend, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, IL (KARR)
Destination airport:Elkhart, IN (KEKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AFTER DEPARTURE FROM AURORA MUNICIPAL AIRPORT, HE LANDED AT AN AIRFIELD WEST OF ELGIN, ILLINOIS AND PICKED UP THE TWO PASSENGERS. THE PLT STATED THAT HE THEN DEPARTED FOR ELKHART, INDIANA. ACCORDING TO AN INDIANA STATE POLICE AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORT, WHILE EN ROUTE TO ELKHART, THE PLT OBSERVED AN ILLUMINATED LOW FUEL LIGHT AND DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, ABOUT THREE MILES SOUTHWEST OF MICHIANA REGIONAL AIRPORT, SOUTH BEND, INDIANA. THE REPORT FURTHER STATES THAT THE GAS TANK OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND EMPTY. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, 'SUBSTANTIAL ACFT DAMAGE OCCURRED DURING FLARE AND SUBSEQUENT HARD LANDING.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA098

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 1988 N9522F Sportflight Helicopter 2 Braceville, IL w/o

Location