Accident Stinson 108-1 N97115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373411

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1987
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97115
MSN: 108-1115
Total airframe hrs:2347 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Vista, CA (088)
Destination airport:Livermore, CA (KLVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER IN SOFT SOIL AFTER A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE FAILED DURING THE DEPARTURE CLIMB AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART IT. THE PILOT ACCOMPLISHED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER WHEN THE NOSE GEAR BECAME BOGGED IN SOFT SOIL. THE POWERPLANT WAS DISASSEMBLED AND EXAMINED. DURING THE DISASSEMBLY THE CRANKSHAFT WAS DISCOVERED TO BE FRACTURED BETWEEN THE NUMBER ONE AND TWO CYLINDER JOURNALS. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AIRFRAME AND ENGINE LOGBOOKS REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT WAS INSTALLED ON MARCH 28, 1984 WHEN THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED. THE AIRCRAFT HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL OF 54 FLIGHT HOURS SINCE THE ENGINE OVERHAUL. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED IF THE CRANKSHAFT WAS NEW OR RECONDITIONED AT THE TIME OF INSTALLATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA148

Location