Accident Cessna 172E N7757U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373416

Date:Monday 16 March 1987
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:High Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N7757U
MSN: 17257757
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5050 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muncie, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Wayne, IN (KSMD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE CONTACTED THE MIE TOWER ABOUT 20 MILES NORTH OF MUNCIE, INDIANA AND RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING WITH A CHOICE OF RWY 14 OR 02. THE PLT STATED THAT THE WINDS WERE REPORTED AS 12 KNOTS FROM 080, AND HE CHOSE TO LAND ON RWY 14. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE USED A SLIPPING APCH AND LANDED THE ACFT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE THEN NEUTRALIZED THE AILERONS AND 'A GUST OF WIND MUST HAVE THEN CAUGHT ME.' ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE LEFT WING RAISED AND THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT HE THEN ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND, HOWEVER HE DISCONTINUED THE ATTEMPT WHEN HE HEARD THE PROP STRIKING THE RWY. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE THEN SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AS THE ACFT APPROACHED A DITCH AT APRX 10-15 MPH. THE PLT STATED THAT THE WHEELS STUCK IN THE MUD AND THAT ACFT DID A VERY SLOW 'NOSE-OVER.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA096

Location