Accident Cessna 152 N218JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373417

Date:Monday 16 March 1987
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Jones Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N218JA
MSN: 15285307
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2725 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT UPON LANDING ON RUNWAY 22, AS HE ADDED POWER TO TAKEOFF AGAIN THE ACFT STARTED TO VEER TO THE LEFT AND NO MATTER HOW MUCH RIGHT RUDDER HE USED, THE ACFT STILL VEERED LEFT AND WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO THE GRASS, SPUN AROUND AND CAME TO REST ON IT'S NOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA111

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 2004 N218JA Jones Flying Service, Inc. 0 Sarasota, Florida sub

Location