Accident Piper PA-32-300 N56285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373418

Date:Sunday 15 March 1987
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:R.c. Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N56285
MSN: 32-7340168
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3338 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-KIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mason City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Marais, MN
Destination airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD OBTAINED A FULL WEATHER BRIEFING AND AN IFR CLEARANCE FROM GRAND MARAIS, MINNESOTA TO DES MOINES, IOWA PRIOR TO DEPARTURE; AND THAT THE FLIGHT WAS UNEVENTFUL, EXCEPT FOR STRONGER THAN FORECASTED HEADWINDS ALOFT. ENROUTE, THE PILOT FURTHER STATED, HE RECEIVED TWO IN-FLIGHT WX ADVISORIES BUT DECIDED TO CONTINUE ON TO DSM. ACCORDING TO THE NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE, FORECASTED--AND KNOWN--ICING CONDITIONS EXISTED THROUGHOUT THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. SEVERAL FAA WEATHER BRIEFING PERSONNEL STATED THAT THE PILOT WAS WARNED OF ICING CONDITIONS ON ALL OF HIS CONTACTS WITH FSS. ONLY WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN PICKING UP RIME ICE DID THE PILOT REQUEST VECTORS TO A NEARBY AIRPORT FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED NOSE FIRST AS THE PILOT REDUCED POWER OVER THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD--THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED UPON IMPACT, DAMAGING THE PROPELLER AND ENGINE MOUNTS. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF ICE ALONG THE LEADING EDGE OF THE WINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA062

Location