Accident Beechcraft A23 N8883M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373420

Date:Sunday 15 March 1987
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:James Corwin
Registration: N8883M
MSN: M 632
Total airframe hrs:1450 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palatka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (GRG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE 'HAD TO MAKE DOWNWIND LANDING DUE TO TRAFFIC & DIRECTION FROM UNICOM OPERATOR. LANDING WAS FAST DUE TO DOWNWIND, BUT NOT HARD. NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED DURING ROLLOUT WITH STALL WARNING BLOWING. PLANE GENTLY NOSED OVER & STOPPED AT THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. ' A MECHANIC AT THE AIRPORT STATED THAT HE SAW THE ACFT LAND DOWNWIND AND BOUNCE ABOUT 4 TIMES BEFORE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA109