Accident Cessna 152 N25503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373427

Date:Friday 13 March 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bolivar Aviation
Registration: N25503
MSN: 15280699
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1655 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolivar, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT HE FLARED EXCESSIVELY DURING TOUCHDOWN WHILE PRACTICING A TOUCH & GO LANDING, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO BALLOON. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN AND HEADED TOWARD THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO STRAIGHTEN OUT THE AIRPLANE USING RIGHT RUDDER, AND BRAKE IT TO A STOP. HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY INTO SOFT DIRT WHERE IT NOSED OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA085

Location