Accident North American SNJ-5 N8218E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373428

Date:Friday 13 March 1987
Time:14:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5
Owner/operator:John Bosco
Registration: N8218E
MSN: 121-42110
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TOWER CLEARED THE AIRCRAFT TO LAND ON RUNWAY 35 AT NORFOLK INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT WITH WINDS FROM 010 DEGREES AT 20 TO 25 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT ALL OTHER TRAFFIC WAS USING RUNWAY 05. DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT, GROUNDLOOPED, COLLAPSING THE LEFT GEAR. THE PILOT STATED HE 'SHOULD HAVE INSISTED ON USING RUNWAY 05, THE AIRCRAFT CAN BETTER WITHSTAND A LEFT CROSSWIND.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA030

Location