Accident Cessna 172P N64943,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373429

Date:Friday 13 March 1987
Time:13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Stramel Aviation
Registration: N64943
MSN: 17275657
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1755 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (F26)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT BALLOONED TWICE AFTER TOUCHDOWN FOLLOWED BY HARD LANDING ON NOSEGEAR RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 December 1992 N64943 Stramel Avn, Inc 0 Little Rock, AR sub

Location