Accident Cessna 185A N3306R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373430

Date:Friday 13 March 1987
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3306R
MSN: 18502870
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKE OFF, THE AIRCRAFTS ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING IN A ROUGH UNEVEN FIELD, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING SPAR, LEFT MAIN GEAR, AND LEFT ELEVATOR. THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD A CERTIFICATE/RTATING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA081

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 2007 N3306R Rainbow Bay Resort, Inc. 0 Pedro Bay, Alaska sub