Accident Stinson 108-1 N8185K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373432

Date:Thursday 12 March 1987
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Foley, John L.
Registration: N8185K
MSN: 108-1185
Total airframe hrs:3795 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saugus, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON CONTACTING ATC, THE PLT REQUESTED AN ILS APCH AND THAT HE WAS LOW ON FUEL. THE CONTROLLER CLEARED THE PLT TO THE ILS. JUST INSIDE THE OUTER MARKER THE CONTROLLER ADVISED THE PLT THAT HE WAS DANGEROUSLY LOW AND TO CLIMB IMMEDIATELY. THE PLT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A NORTHERLY TURN. THE CONTROLLER ASKED THE PLT HIS INTENTIONS AND THE PLT REPLIED HE WANTED AN ILS TO THE ARPT. THE CONTROLLER GAVE THE PLT VECTORS BACK TO THE ILS WHEN THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS DESCENDING THROUGH A HOLE IN VMC. RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AND THE CONTROLLER HAD TO USE ANOTHER ACFT TO RELAY MESSAGES TO THE PLT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS LOW ON FUEL. THE CONTROLLER ADVISED THE PLT TO SQUAWK 7700 AND THAT IF HE COULD NOT MAKE IT TO ANOTHER ARPT HE SHOULD FIND A FLAT SPOT AND LAND. THE PLT FOUND A DRY WASH AND LANDED. WHILE TAXIING TO HIGHER GROUND, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA143

Location