Accident Hughes 364HS N4507C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373435

Date:Thursday 12 March 1987
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Hughes 364HS
Owner/operator:Cruz Management Corp.
Registration: N4507C
MSN: 4507335
Total airframe hrs:2778 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE HELICOPTER WAS EXECUTING A NORMAL APPROACH TO THE GROUND WHEN AS HE NEARED THE GROUND THE VENTRAL FIN STRUCK THE GROUND. THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVESHAFT RE-CENTERED AND THE PILOT THOUGHT THE ACCOMPANYING SHUDDER WAS A TAIL ROTOR FAILURE, AND LANDED THE HELICOPTER HARD WITH FORWARD GROUND SPEED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ROCKED FORWARD AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES THEN SLAPPED THE TAILBOOM AS THE AIRCRAFT ROCKED BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA106

Location