Accident Cessna 150D N5972T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373436

Date:Thursday 12 March 1987
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5972T
MSN: 15060672
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1984 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS A CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WITH PRIOR EXPERIENCE IN TAIL WHEEL AIRPLANES, BUT HAD NOT FLOWN A CESSNA 150 TAIL WHEEL CONVERSION AND WISHED TO FAMILARIZE HIMSELF WITH THE AIRPLANE BY A SERIES OF TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE FIRST LANDING, COLLIDED WITH A RUNWAY PERIMETER SNOW BERM AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA047

Location