Accident Piper PA-18 N135RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373437

Date:Thursday 12 March 1987
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N135RB
MSN: 183630
Total airframe hrs:3591 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-32A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Destination airport:Noatak, AK (WTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN HIS SKI-EQUIPPED PIPER PA18 AIRPLANE. HE LANDED THE ACFT SUCCESSFULLY, BUT THE RIGHT SKI ATTACHMENT AND LEFT GEAR LEG COLLAPSED ON TAKE OFF FROM THE UNEVEN TERRAIN. THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED; THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA050

Location