Accident Cessna 182J N3124F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373439

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1987
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3124F
MSN: 18257224
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3180 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Archie, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Harrisonville, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT, AFTER REFUELING WITH AUTO GAS AT THE PVT AIRSTRIP, WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL BEING DRAINED FM THE SUMPS. AFTER ROCKING THE ACFT SEVERAL TIMES AND NOTING NO FURTHER WATER ACCUMULATION IN THE FUEL SAMPLES, THE PLT FURTHER STATED, A TAKE-OFF AND DEPARTURE WERE DECIDED UPON. THE TAKE-OFF WAS NORMAL BUT DURING PWR REDUCTION, ON INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE LOST PWR AND AN IMMEDIATE RTRN TO THE ARPT WAS ATTEMPTED. THE ACFT ARRIVED HIGH AND FAST OVER THE RWY THRESHOLD WHEN THE PLT FAILED TO DEPLOY THE FLAPS. AFT FLOATING ALMOST THE FULL LENGTH OF THE RWY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 200 FT FM THE DEPT END. IT BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE RUNNING OUT OF RWY, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR WHEN COMING TO REST ON AN ARPT PERIMETER FENCE. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT'S LOGBOOKS REVEALED THAT A.D. NOTES 83-13-01 AND 84-10-01, PERTAINING TO WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM, WERE NOT COMPLIED WITH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA061

Location