Accident Cessna A152 N4649A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373441

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1987
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:Merritt Island Flying Ser.
Registration: N4649A
MSN: A1520854
Total airframe hrs:2002 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cocoa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT WAS BLOWN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, AFTER WHICH, IT COLLIDED WITH TREES & CAME TO REST. ACCORDING TO THE PLT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK THE MAX DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND VELOCITY IS 12 KTS. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE CROSSWIND VELOCITY WAS 17 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA105

Location