Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8721H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373443

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1987
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Shiloh Dusting Service, Inc.
Registration: N8721H
MSN: 1491
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6129 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leslie, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Leslie, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED LOSING POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF; A FORCED LDG WAS SUBSEQUENTLY MADE IN A FRESHLY-PLOWED FIELD WHERE THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A CRACKED #7 CYL HEAD. FAA SERVICE DIFFICULTY REPORTS (SDR'S) INDICATED THAT THERE HAVE BEEN AT LEAST 20 SIMILAR CASES OF CYL CRACKING ON P&W R-1340 ENGINES BETWEEN JANUARY 1980 AND APRIL 1987.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1997 N8721H J And K Farm, Inc. 0 Pinehurst, GA sub

Location