Accident Cessna 320E N712SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373444

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1987
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320E
Owner/operator:School Of The Ozarks
Registration: N712SF
MSN: 320E-0011
Total airframe hrs:3143 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Lookout, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Point Lookout, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT LANDED THE ACFT AND ALLOWED IT TO SLOW BEFORE APPLYING BRAKES. THE STUDENT STATED, THE ACFT THEN BEGAN VEERING TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. ATTEMPTS BY THE STUDENT AND CFI TO CORRECT THE SITUATION WERE INEFFECTIVE AND THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. IT MADE A SHARP RIGHT TURN AND DESCENDED DOWN SLOPING TERRAIN. THE NOSE GEAR THEN COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER INVERTED. INSPECTION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM REVEALED A LEAKING HYDRAULIC LINE 90 DEGREE FITTING AT THE BRAKE. THE SYSTEM WAS INSPECTED 10 MONTHS AND 103 FLT HOURS PRIOR TO THIS ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA059