Accident Cessna 170B N3135A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373445

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3135A
MSN: 25779
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angola, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT PERFORMED FULL STALL LANDING IN MODERATE RIGHT CROSSWIND. ATTEMPTS TO CONTROL WEATHERCOCKING WITH FULL LEFT RUDDER AND AILERON WERE INEFFECTIVE. LEFT BRAKE WAS INEFFECTIVE. AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE IN RESULTANT GROUND LOOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DET02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DET02

Location