Accident Piper PA-32-260B N766RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37345

Date:Friday 7 April 1989
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N766RW
MSN: 32-1159
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forest Hill, MD (MD31)
Destination airport:Florence, SC (FLO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS EN ROUTE AT 8000 FT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PLT WAS INSTRUMENT RATED, BUT THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED COPLT WAS FLYING THE ACFT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE. HE SAID HE DID NOT USE CARBURETOR HEAT. A FORCED LANDING INTO AN OPEN FIELD WAS ATTEMPTED. HOWEVER, THE ACFT STRUCK TREES IN A WOODED AREA ADJACENT TO THE FIELD. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTIONS. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN AND IT OPERATED SATISFACTORY. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO INDUCTION ICING. ANOTHER PLT FLYING IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING ICING CONDITIONS. CAUSE: ENGINE LOST POWER BECAUSE OF INDUCTION ICING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS ARE CONDITIONS CONDUVICE TO INDUCTION ICING AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28043