Accident Beechcraft K35 N621M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373452

Date:Monday 9 March 1987
Time:00:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N621M
MSN: D5852
Total airframe hrs:4265 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arden, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raleigh, NC (KRDU)
Destination airport:Asheville, NC (KAVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT DEPARTED CHARLESTON, SC FOR RALEIGH EARLIER IN THE DAY. WHILE AT RALEIGH HE DISCUSSED PENDING LEGISLATION WITH ASSOC. HE DEPARTED RALEIGH ABOUT 2228 EST IN WX OF INDEF 100 AND 1/2 MILE VISIBILITY. HIS DESTINATION WAS FORECAST TO HAVE OCCASIONAL CEILINGS OF 200 OVERCAST AND 1/4 MILE VISIBIITY IN FOG. APPROACHING ASHEVILLE HE ASKED FOR A PIREP ON ASHEVILLE. ATLANTA CENTER GAVE THE LATEST WEATHER AS 500 SCATTERED, MEASURED 1100 OVERCAST, VISIBILITY ONE MILE IN LIGHTDRIZZLE AND FOG. THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR AN ILS TO RUNWAY 34. THE EXISTING WEATHER WAS 400 OVERCAST, 2 MILES VISIBILITY.THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT A MILE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT ON A HEADING OF 014. PILOT DID NOT ACTIVATE APPROACH LIGHTS FOR RUNWAY 34.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87FA082

Location