Accident Cessna 150M N714CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373455

Date:Sunday 8 March 1987
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Rensselaer Co. Airport
Registration: N714CD
MSN: 15079066
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poestenkill, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CAME IN HIGH AND FAST, BOUNCED ON THE CENTERLINE AND VEERED LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE ON THE SECOND BOUNCE. PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH RIGHT RUDDER AND AILERON BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO ROLL OFF OF THE RUNWAY AND INTO SNOW WHERE IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA103

Location