Accident Resney COMMANDER 447 N447MR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373464

Date:Sunday 8 March 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Resney COMMANDER 447
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N447MR
MSN: 3496360
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, IL (3HA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE ACC PLT OFFERED TO FLY THE ACFT OUT. HE HAD 30 MIN OF DUAL FLT IN THIS TYPE ACFT. HE SAT ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ACFT FOR THE FLT WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNBALANCED CONDITION. THE ACFT ENTERED A LEFT TURN DURING TAKEOFF THAT WAS NOT CORRECTED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A STEEP LEFT BANK. PLTS EXPERIENCED WITH THIS TYPE ACFT INDICATED THAT A PLT FLYING ALONE IN THIS ACFT WOULD NEED TO SIT IN THE MIDDLE OF THE BENCH SEAT AND ALSO KEEP HIS WEIGHT FORWARD INSTEAD OF LEANING BACK TO GET THE NORMAL CONTROL RESPONSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DEE05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DEE05

Location