Accident Cessna 150H N22793,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373473

Date:Saturday 7 March 1987
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22793
MSN: 15068519
Total airframe hrs:2720 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hopkins, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT 'EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL' ON DOWNWIND AND BASE, BUT THAT HE EXPERIENCED ROUGH AIR AND 'SIDE TO SIDE MOTION' OF THE ACFT ON FINAL APPROACH TO RWY 27. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE HELD AN AIRSPEED OF 70 MPH WITH 'SOME POWER' UNTIL HE HAD THE RWY 'MADE.' THE PLT STATED THAT HE THEN THROTTLED BACK AND WAS ABOUT 50-60 FEET AGL IN A NORMAL LANDING ATTITUDE WHEN THE ACFT DROPPED 'PROBABLY 25-30 FEET IN A SECOND.' ACCORDING TO THE PLT, A GO-AROUND WAS IMMEDIATELY INITIATED, BUT BEFORE HE COULD RETRACT THE FLAPS THE ACFT GAINED APRX 25-30 FEET AND THE ACFT HEADED TO THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE RWY, TOWARD A SMALL POPLAR TREE. THE PLT STATED THAT WITHIN TWO SECONDS THE PROP STRUCK THE TOP OF THE TREE AND HE THEN NOSED THE ACFT DOWN IN AN ATTEMPT TO GAIN AIRSPEED AND LAND. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND WITH THE RIGHT WING AND NOSE BEFORE COMING TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA090

Location