Accident Raven S60A N2803L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373474

Date:Saturday 7 March 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S60A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2803L
MSN: S60A392
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Lake, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE DURING NORMAL CRUISE AT 100 TO 150 FEET AGL, WHILE CROSSING A RIDGELINE. GUSTS EXTINGUISHED BOTH BURNER PLT LIGHTS AND PARTIALLY COLLAPSED THE ENVELOPE. THE BALLOON BEGAN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. THE PLT RE-IGNITED BOTH BURNER PLT LIGHTS AND APPLIED FULL BURN TO SLOW THE RATE OF DESCENT. THE ENVELOPE WAS IMPALED ON TREES AND THE GONDOLA LANDED ON OPEN GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA065

Location