Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N39588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373476

Date:Friday 6 March 1987
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Leclair Advertising, Inc.
Registration: N39588
MSN: 32R7887112
Total airframe hrs:1080 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-51AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Destination airport:Tallahassee, FL (68J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST DUE TO A STRONG WIND GUST CREATED BY THE TREE LINE NEXT TO THE RWY & THE ACFT CRASHED NEXT TO THE RWY. A PLT WHO HAD LANDED JUST PRIOR TO THAT TIME STATED THAT HE HAD SUSTAINED A MOMENTARY LOST OF ACFT CONTROL DURING THE FLARE DUE TO THE SEVERE TURBULENCE CREATED BY THE TREE LINE. SURFACE WIND GUSTS WERE ESTIMATED AS A X-WIND COMPONENT FROM THE RIGHT OF 40 DEGS AT 40 KNTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA099

Location