Accident Cessna 150 N704QT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373477

Date:Friday 6 March 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Hesston College
Registration: N704QT
MSN: 15078796
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6345 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newton, KS (KEWK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STU WAS PRACTICING SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURES AT HIS CFI'S DIRECTION. AS THE STU SIMULATED CORRECTIVE ACTION IN THE COCKPIT TO RESTORE PWR, HE INADVERTENTLY TURNED THE FUEL SELECTOR OFF, AND DID NOT TELL THE CFI. NORMALLY THE CFI TERMINATED THE SIMULATED ENG FAILURE AT 500 FEET BUT ALLOWED THE ACFT TO DESCEND BELOW THAT ALTITUDE. FOLLOWING THE PROCEDURE, THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE STU TO ADD PWR AND BEGIN A CLIMB. AS THE STU BEGAN TO APPLY PWR, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE CFI TOOK OVER CONTROL, BUT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALT TO ASCERTAIN THE PROBLEM AND REGAIN ENGINE PWOER. THE ACFT STALLED DURING THE FORCED LNDG AND THE HARD LNDG COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR. A SUBSEQUENT IMPACT NOSED THE ACFT INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA055

Location