Accident Cessna P206B N4783F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373484

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1987
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206B
Owner/operator:Fischer Brothers, Inc.
Registration: N4783F
MSN: P2060383
Total airframe hrs:3227 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hooker, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:Hooker, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CLOSED THE THROTTLE AFTER CROSSING THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY AND WHILE AT 10 FEET OR LESS ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. HE BLED OFF AIRSPEED TO THE POINT THAT THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND DROPPED TO THE SURFACE, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING WITH SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. HE STATED THAT BY CLOSING THE THROTTLE AT THIS POINT HE THOUGHT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD STOPQUICKER ON THE 2640 X 30 FOOT SOD RUNWAY. THE OCCURRENCE WAS DURING THE HOURS OF DARKNESS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA072

Location