Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6540Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373487

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1987
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Parker Aviation,inc.
Registration: N6540Z
MSN: 252079
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-540 B3B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC WAS CLIMBING ENROUTE TO A FIELD TO SPREAD FERTILIZER. ABT 2 MINUTES INTO THE CLIMB THE ACFT ENG QUIT. THE FORCED LANDING SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE ACFT. THE PIC COMMENTED IN HIS RPT THAT HE SHOULD HAVE CHECKED FUEL BEFORE DEPARTURE EVEN THOUGH HE HAD ALSO STATED IN THE REPORT THAT HE CHKD FUEL BEFORE DEPARTURE FM THE AG STRIP. THERE WAS NO REASON DISCOVERED FOR THE ENGINE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA060

Location