Accident Cessna 150M N714KG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373490

Date:Monday 2 March 1987
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714KG
MSN: 15079230
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porter, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porter, TX (9XS2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE WAS FLYING LOW OVER THE SAN JACINTO RIVER, APPROXIMATELY 50 FT AGL. DURING A DESCENDING RIGHT TURN THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED A POWER LINE. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO THE RIVER CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO BOTH WING SPARS AND THE FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA071

Location