Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N3707F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373500

Date:Saturday 28 February 1987
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Fox Flight Inc.
Registration: N3707F
MSN: 0741
Total airframe hrs:1378 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St.augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St.augustine, FL (KSGF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING A LANDING THE CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRCRAFT BOUNCED. HE INITIATED A GO AROUND AND WHEN HE ADDED POWER THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED LEFT, GROUND LOOPED AND FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE ADDED POWER HE RELAXED THE BACK PRESSURE ON THE CONTROL STICK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA096

Location