Accident Beechcraft C-35 N99QE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373512

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1987
Time:22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99QE
MSN: D-2985
Total airframe hrs:3555 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Station, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KCGX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A GUARD RAIL DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON INTERSTATE 80 AFTER EXPERIENCING FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT HAD VISUALLY INSPECTED HIS FUEL SUPPLY PRIOR TO THE FIRST LEG OF THE FLIGHT AND THOUGHT THERE WAS ENOUGH FUEL FOR THE TRIP. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT BY BOTH FAA AND INDIANA STATE POLICE PERSONNEL REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS EMPTY AND NO SIGNS OF FUEL LEAKAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA088

Location