Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7681W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373518

Date:Monday 23 February 1987
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7681W
MSN: 28-1669
Total airframe hrs:1545 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT A GUSTING X-WIND EXISTED DURING THE APPROACH TO LAND. WHEN HE REDUCED PWR FOR TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT PITCHED NOSE DOWN, BEGAN A RAPID SINK AND LANDED HARD. THE PLT NOTED THAT HE HAD THE YOKE FULL BACK BUT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE SINK RATE. HE STATED THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS 'NORMAL' OVER THE THRESHOLD, AND THAT THE ACFT DID NOT STALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA076

Location