Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3967R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373523

Date:Sunday 22 February 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Osprey Flying Club
Registration: N3967R
MSN: 287105073
Total airframe hrs:1883 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colebrook, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berlin, NH (KBML)
Destination airport:(NHO2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER ARRIVING, THE WIND SHIFTED TO THE NE, BUT HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 21 'BECAUSE OF A FROST HEAVE.' SUBSEQUENTLY, HE LANDED LONG TO AVOID THE FROST HEAVE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE ICY RWY. THE ACFT CONTD OFF THE DEPARTURE END & RAN INTO A SNOWBANK & DITCH. IN RETROSPECT, THE PLT BELIEVED HE SHOULD HAVE MADE A GO-AROUND & LANDED INTO THE WIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA094