Accident Cessna 182F N3513U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373529

Date:Saturday 21 February 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3513U
MSN: 18254913
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPTK)
Destination airport:(KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE ACFT WAS BEING TAXIED TO A HANGAR AFTER LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SPRING STRUT, PN 0741601-1, HAD FAILED WHERE IT WAS CLAMPED TO THE FUSELAGE. A METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE FRACTURE AREA REVEALED THERE WAS FATIGUE WHERE FRETTING OF THE STRUT HAD OCCURRED AT THE CLAMP. THE ACFT HAD 3300 HRS OF TOTAL FLT TIME & WAS ESTIMATED TO HAVE HAD OVER 3000 LANDINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA089

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 1994 N3513U Private 0 Raeford, NC sub