Accident Cessna 172 N7509G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373533

Date:Saturday 21 February 1987
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Frank Vivas
Registration: N7509G
MSN: 17259209
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poughkeepsie, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:(KPOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL OUT, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AS THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA096

Location