Accident Cessna A152 N761UC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373539

Date:Friday 20 February 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:Northwind Aviation
Registration: N761UC
MSN: A1520987
Total airframe hrs:2713 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON A SNOW COVERED RUNWAY WHEN THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, STRUCK A RUNWAY PERIMETER SNOW BERM AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA037

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 April 1985 N761UC Aviation Netword 0 Whittier, AK sub

Location