Accident Beechcraft B-35 N8827M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373546

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B-35
Owner/operator:John Hunt
Registration: N8827M
MSN: D7347
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:648 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grain Valley, MO (3GV
Destination airport:Butler, MO (KBUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC FLEW A TRAFFIC PATTERN THAT PLACED HIM LANDING LONG TO THE RWY AT BUTLER, MO. THE PIC PERCEIVED AN ENG FAILURE PRIOR TO ATTEMPTING A GO-AROUND AND ACTIVATED THE FUEL BOOST PUMP AND ADVANCED THE THROTTLE. THE PIC RPTD THE ENG FAULTERED AND QUIT. THE PIC WAS THEN FORCED TO LAND THE ACFT OFF AIRPORT. THE ENG IDLE SETTING WAS DETERMINED TO BE SET TOO LOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA052

Location