Accident Cessna 152II N94197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373582

Date:Saturday 7 February 1987
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152II
Owner/operator:Vpi
Registration: N94197
MSN: 15285619
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1636 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericksburg, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE MADE A NORMAL APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN. ON ROLL-OUT, AFTER THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED, A PULLING WAS NOTED TO THE LEFT. THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK, AND FLIPPED OVER. A WITNESS LOCATED IN THE RUN-UP AREA FOR RWY 23 OBSERVED THE ACFT EXECUTE A GO-AROUND BECAUSE IT WAS HIGH AND FAST. HE STATED IT 'CAME IN AGAIN HIGH AND FAST' JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. EXAM OF THE BRAKES INDICATED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA019

Location