Accident Cessna 152 N6237M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373586

Date:Saturday 7 February 1987
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Venice, Inc.
Registration: N6237M
MSN: 15284643
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2559 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Venice, FL (KVNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FULL FLAP X-WIND TAKE OFF & LANDINGS WERE BEING CONDUCTED ON RWY 13 WITH THE WINDS AT 210 TO 220 DEGS AT 10 KTS, OR A RIGHT X-WIND COMPONENT OF 80 TO 90 DEGS. THE STUDENT PLT PERMITTED THE ACFT TO GET TOO SLOW WHILE ABOUT 10 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. A HIGH SINK RATE DEVELOPED, A HARD LDG WAS MADE & THE ACFT BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE STUDENT APPLIED FULL POWER & CAUGHT THE INSTRUCTOR 'BY SURPRISE'. 15 FT ABOVE THE GROUND WITH NO FLT SPEED, THE INSTRUCTOR PUSHED THE NOSE DOWN BUT THE X-WIND BLEW THE ACFT INTO THE GRASS CATCHING THE LEFT WING & NOSE. THE OPERATING HANDBOOK FOR THE ACFT STATES THAT WHEN LDG IN A STRONG X-WIND, 'USE MINIMUM FLAP SETTING REQUIRED FOR THE FIELD LENGTH'. RWY 13 IS 5000 LONG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA082