Accident Cessna 172 M N9582V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373587

Date:Saturday 7 February 1987
Time:15:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 M
Owner/operator:Air Force Academy Aero Club
Registration: N9582V
MSN: 17264384
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3663 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Air Force Acade, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Usaf Acedemy, CO (AFF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MAKING A LANDING, THE ACFT LANDED HARD AND BEGAN TO PORPOISE. AFTER THE THIRD BOUNCE, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA051