Accident Cessna 172 N4792D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373592

Date:Saturday 7 February 1987
Time:11:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Macdan Aviation
Registration: N4792D
MSN: 17272361
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS 1ST SUPERVISED SOLO FLT. HE STATED THAT DRG A TOUCH-&-GO LNDG, HE CLEANED UP THE ACFT & APPLIED POWER, BUT AS THE SPEED INCREASED, THE NOSEWHEEL BEGAN TO SHIMMY & THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE STUDENT SAID HE SHUT-OFF THE POWER & APPLIED RGT RUDDER, BUT THE ACFT CONTD OFF THE RWY, HIT A SNOW BANK & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA083

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 2006 N4792D Mac Dan Aviation 1 Pompton Lakes, NJ w/o