Accident Cessna 182P N7088Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373593

Date:Saturday 7 February 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7088Q
MSN: 18262027
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2079 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Utica, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fraser, MI (D13)
Destination airport:Port Huron, MI (KPHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER TO 900 RPM SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT HAD CLIMBED TO 2000 FT AND REDUCED POWER. WHEN THE RPM DROPPED TO 900 RPM HE APPLIED CARB HEAT TO NO AVAIL. THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN A FIELD 6 MILES NORTH OF THE DEPARTURE ARPT. ENGINE INVESTIGATION AFTER ACCIDENT REVEALED WATER AND DEBRIS IN STRAINER AND CARBURETOR BOWL. FRESH FUEL WAS PUT IN SYSTEM AND ENGINE RAN PROPERLY. THE ACFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN RECENTLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA078