Accident Cessna 150C N66270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373595

Date:Saturday 7 February 1987
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Bob Shannon
Registration: N66270
MSN: 15075968
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8254 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Downingtown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Downingtown, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE IN A SNOW COVERED LEVEL FIELD DUE TO A LOSS OF POWER FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA078

Location