Accident Cessna 172M C-GCGP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373603

Date:Thursday 5 February 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Fred Thompson
Registration: C-GCGP
MSN: 17266960
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3312 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marienville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brampton, CA
Destination airport:Elkins, WV (KEKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 172 EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER WHILE CRUISING AT 4000 FT ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN. THE PILOT MADE A LANDING ON A ROAD AND CLIPPED A ROAD SIGN AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED INTO A DITCH AND RECEIVED SUSBTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE TWO OCCUPANTS WERE NOT INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE SHOWED EXTENSIVE METAL CONTAMINATION AND A FAILED CONNECTING ROD ON THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER. IN ADDITION THE CAMSHAFT AND LIFTERS SHOWED EXTENSIVE WEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA076