Accident Cessna 182 N5312B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373604

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1987
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5312B
MSN: 3312
Total airframe hrs:3434 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paxson, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valdez Creek, AK
Destination airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT TOOK OFF AT NIGHT AND FLEW INTO INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS. HE HAD FAILED TO UNLOCK THE DIRECTION GYRO UNTIL THE ACFT ENTERED THE CLOUDS. THE ACFT CRASHED 32 MILES FROM THE DEPARTURE POINT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS BEING USED IN THE ACFT WITHOUT AN STC. THE TOP SPARK PLUGS WERE FOUND SOOT COVERED EVENTHOUGH THEY HAD BEEN CLEANED JUST PRIOR TO THIS FLT. A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA034

Location