Accident Cessna 182C N9017T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373607

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1987
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Scott Charters Inc.
Registration: N9017T
MSN: 52917
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2470 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470 L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rolla, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St.louis, MO (KSUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH ENROUTE AND PILOT WAS ABLE TO GET IT RUNNING SMOOTHLY BUT HE CONTINUED TO HIS DESTINATION. AIRPLANE WAS TOO HIGH ON APPROACH SO PILOT WENT AROUND. ON DOWNWIND, ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH AGAIN AND PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM. HE DID NOT TRY CARBURETOR HEAT. PILOT TURNED ACFT TOWARD RUNWAY, CLEARED TREES BUT STALLED ACFT. ACFT WAS RECOVERED FROM STALL JUST BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT AT TIME GIVES EXCELLENT POTENTIAL FOR SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING AT CRUISE POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA047

Location