Accident Piper PA-28 N26RF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373609

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1987
Time:18:09 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Henry Frankey
Registration: N26RF
MSN: 28-2906
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingfisher, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sundance, OK (KHSD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS DEMONSTRATING EMERGENCY LANDING PROCEDURES TO THE STUDENT PILOT. AT ABOUT 1000 AGL HE INSTRUCTED THE STUDENT TO APPLY FULL POWER FOR A GO AROUND. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ENGINE DEVELOPED FULL POWER FOR ABOUT 30 SEC. AND FAILED. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A SOFT, WET, FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD. COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR AND DAMAGING BOTH WING SPARS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA058

Location