Accident Lake LA-4-200 N6686L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373613

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1987
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6686L
MSN: 449
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgman, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Berrien Springs, MI (C20
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A SOFT FIELD. THE GEAR CAUGHT A RISE IN THE FIELD AND ACFT SETTLED BACK TO THE SOFT GROUND TEARING OFF THE NOSE WHEEL AND DAMAGING BOTH WINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 1990 N6686L Whidbey Island Navy Flying Cl 0 Bellingham, WA sub

Location