Accident Piper PA-34-200 N22470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373619

Date:Monday 2 February 1987
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Boone County Aviation Inc.
Registration: N22470
MSN: 347870460
Total airframe hrs:2395 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-EB1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flippin, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Harrison, AR (KHRO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT IMMEDIATELY UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE SLOWLY DESCENDED TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SLID FOR 450 FEET BEFORE IT STOPPED. A SUPPORT BRACKET AND AN ANGLE WAS FOUND BROKEN. IT HAS NOT BEEN DETERMINED IF THE PARTS WERE BROKEN BEFORE OR AFTER TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA045

Location